Real-time detection of stimulus evoked response in deep brain region for elucidation of mechanisms of magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Saito Atsushi  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (30714539)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気刺激 / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織 / リアルタイム計測 / 光ファイバー / シリコンプローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the threshold and mechanism of stimulus evoked responses by magnetic stimulation, we developed an evaluating method which was based on the neuronal activity in deep brain region of experimental animal (rat), and detected the somatosensory evoked potential (SEP) and the motor evoked potential (MEP) after magnetic stimulation on spinal cord.
Through these experiments, we succeeded the development of a method for real-time detection of stimulus evoked responses in the deep brain region and sciatic nerve region during high-intensity magnetic stimulation, a small figure-of-eight coil for animal experiments, and the real-time detection of SEP and MEP after magnetic stimulation on spinal cord. The experimental results also revealed that the SEP was observed at a magnetic flux density lower than that of MEP, and the threshold values of SEP were changed under sleep/awake state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気刺激法は,薬剤療法のみでは回復が期待できない重篤な神経疾患の治療等での有効性が確認されている。しかし,磁気刺激による生体内神経系での刺激閾値や興奮伝搬経路,異常な神経活動の発生メカニズムに関して未解明な部分も残されている。
本研究では,磁気刺激による刺激誘発応答を脳深部領域と末梢神経領域より同時かつリアルタイムで検出できる評価手法を確立することができた。今後,同手法を最適な磁気刺激法の確立に向けた刺激パラメータの探索や安全性評価,人体防護ガイドライン策定のための科学的根拠の収集といった研究に展開することで,新規磁気刺激法の開発や安全性評価に関連する多様な課題の解決に貢献できると考えている。