Development of controllable nitric oxide-releasing injectable hydrogel with ROS scavenging effect for biomedical therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
VONG Binh Long  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 研究員 (40771960)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsinjectable hydrogel / nitric oxide / myocardial infarction / reactive oxygen species / redox nanoparticle / redox injectable gel / cardiovascular disease / angiogenesis / ナノバイオ / 薬学 / 物性・分子工学 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research Summary: In this study, we developed a controllable nitric oxide (NO)-releasing injectable hydrogel (NO-RIG) formed by the electrostatic irreversibly crosslinking between the polyion complex flower-type micelles composing of functional polymers to scavenge overproduced reactive oxide species (ROS) and regulate the local NO expression level simultaneously. Treatment with NO-RIG remarkably decreased the infarction size and improved the heart function after myocardial infarction when compared to control injectable hydrogels, such as a simple NO-releasing or ROS-scavenging injectable gels. We found that NO-RIG treatment significantly enhanced the angiogenesis in mice through the regulation of the NO sustained release and redox equilibrium. NO- RIG presents high potential in preventing and treating cardiovascular diseases.
- This work was published in Biomaterials (2018) and presented in Polymer meeting, Gelsymposium, American chemistry Society Meeting