Design of biomaterials for treatment of spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshitomi Toru  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20585799)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMOTO Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授
ZHENG Hangyu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペプチドナノファイバー / 間葉系幹細胞 / 光学活性 / 酸化ストレス / 高分子ゲル / 細胞分化 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞移植 / 活性酸素 / ペプチドゲル / 細胞工学 / ポリエチレングリコール / 脊髄損傷 / バイオマテリアル / 生体適合性高分子材料 / 活性酸素消去剤 / 酸化ストレス障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chirality effects on stem cell fate were investigated in three-dimensional culture using soft fibrous hydrogels consisting of self-assembled l- and d-form Fmoc-Phe-Phe-Cys networks photo-cross-linked by poly(ethylene glycol) (l- and d-gel, respectively). Encapsulated human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells were all alive, spread, and grown in both hydrogels. Interestingly, the cells preferably spread and grew in l-gel compared to in d-gel under mixed induction, and cell osteogenesis and adipogenesis differentiation in d-gel were suppressed compared to in l-gel. These results revealed that stem cell function and fate can be regulated in three-dimensional hydrogel culture systems with chiral motifs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、間葉系幹細胞の機能が足場材料の光学活性にも影響されることが明らかとなった。今後、再生医療向けの足場材料の開発が重要になってくることから、本研究成果は、今後の足場材料の設計において、非常に有用な知見となる。