Supermolecule-mediated growth factor-immobilized surfaces for regulating cellular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARISAKA Yoshinori  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (70590115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリロタキサン / 成長因子 / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared growth factor-immobilized polyrotaxane (PRX) surfaces and tried to regulate cellular functions by surface-immobilizing growth factor and modulating surface molecular mobility. Previously, it has been reported that sulfated PRXs form complexes with bone morphogenetic proteins (BMP-2). In the present study, sulfated PRX surfaces with immobilized BMP-2 were designed. It was revealed that the combination of surface-immobilization of BMP-2 and low molecular mobility of PRXs significantly promotes osteoblast differentiation of preosteoblasts. This suggests that regulation of molecular mobility and surface-immobilization of BMP-2 synergistically enhanced osteoblast differentiation. Similarly, it was revealed that the PRX surface is also useful in controlling the cellular functions of mesenchymal stem cells, liver-derived cells, vascular endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環状分子と線状高分子とからなるポリロタキサンを被膜した表面(ポリロタキサン表面)において、ポリロタキサン骨格に由来する表面分子可動性によって接着細胞の機能が調節できることを報告している。本研究課題では、このようなポリロタキサン表面と成長因子をインテグレーションすることによって、さらに高度な細胞機能操作が可能となることを明らかにした。