Development of bioactive PEEK that spontaneously bond to living bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yabutsuka Takeshi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (20574015)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPEEK / 繊維強化PEEK / アパタイト核 / アパタイト形成能 / 硫酸処理 / グロー放電処理 / 表面構造 / 生体活性 / ポリエーテルエーテルケトン(PEEK) / 細孔形成 / 擬似体液 / インターロッキング効果 / 生体材料 / セラミックス / 無機工業化学 / 複合材料・物性 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By sulfuric acid treatment, mesh-like pores were formed on the surfaces of PEEK and fiber-reinforced PEEK. Then, bioactive PEEK and bioactive fiber reinforced PEEK were obtained by subsequent glow-discharge treatment and apatite nuclei treatment. It was found that the untreated substrate and acid-treated one showed hydrophobicity, whereas the glow-discharge-treated substrate and subsequently apatite nuclei-treated one showed hydrophilicity. After sulfuric acid treatment, formation of sulfo groups was shown. After the subsequent glow-discharge treatment, increase of sulfo groups and formation of carboxyl groups were shown. When the bioactive substrates were immersed in SBF, it was found that the entire surfaces were covered with apatite layer within 1 day and high apatite-forming ability was achieved.