Development of novel polymeric-nanoparticles of benzoxaborole-based drugs for pneumonia treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kotsuchibashi Yohei  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60723179)
Research Collaborator EBARA Mitsuhiro  物質・材料研究機構
LEE Chun Man  大阪大学, 医学部
NARAIN Ravin  アルバータ大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能性高分子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / バイオマテリアル / ナノゲル / ベンゾオキサボロール / benzoxaborole / ベンゾキサボロール / DDS / ゲル / 高分子 / 肺炎 / 抗菌性 / Benzoxaborole
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the benzoxaborole and its boron-containing derivatives have attracted attention for their possible use as therapeutic drugs for various types of diseases. However, there is almost no report of the carriers of benzoxaborole-drugs based on drug delivery system. In this project, the polymeric nanocarriers were prepared for the benzoxaborole-drugs via a reversible covalent bonding. These polymeric materials also achieved the growth inhibition of the bacteria of pneumonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の肺炎による死者数は12万人を超え、死因の第3位となっている。原因微生物としては、細菌、真菌、ウイルスなどが挙げられる。本研究では、抗炎症性を含め様々な薬効があるとして近年急速に開発が進められているbenzoxaborole誘導体と特異的に結合することが可能な新規高分子材料を開発した。Benzoxaborole誘導体の内包と放出を制御することができ、またナノ粒子などに加工することにも成功した。開発した高分子材料により肺炎の原因微生物の増殖抑制が認められ、これまでに実用化のためのプロトタイプを作成した。今後は肺炎治療薬のキャリアとしての製品化を目指し医工連携のもと研究を進めていく。