Design and Development of Anti-Cancer Smart Polymeric Nanomedicine that Allows Triple Synergistic Effect on Cancer Cure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KIM YOUNG-JIN  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90709205)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体高分子 / 刺激応答材料 / 刺激応答性材料 / 薬物送達システム / スマートポリマー / 癌治療 / フォスファチジルセリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The poly(2-ethyl-2-oxazoline) (PEOz), which has a good biocompatibility, was used here to design and synthesize three different kinds of temperature/pH-response polymers; (1)PEOz-hyd-DOX、(2)PEOz-hyd-PS、(3)PEOz-b-PPEEA). The thermo-responsive smart polymeric micelles were prepared by a thin-film hydration method and the hydrodynamic diameters at different temperature were obtained with nano-scaled size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子系癌治療剤の開発は近年のバイオマテリアル、生体高分子、生命科学などの分野において国内外でホッとトピックであり続けている。中には効率よく動物実験まで成功した優れた報告例もあるが、それらはほとんどが合成薬物・熱・合成遺伝子などによる成果であり、人への適用は非常に厳しく高いハドルである。本提案課題では、すでに体内で起こっているメカニズムを取り込むアイデアに至り、抗炎症と食細胞の食作用メカニズムを人為的にお引き起こせ出し、人の病原の治療への応用に想着したことに学術的意義があると考えている。まだ結果に至ったないが、このアイデアは新たな治療メカニズムを提案したのではないかと考えている。