Integrate the statistical characteristics of biomedical images and the radiologist's knowledge for the detection of brain diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Utako  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 特定助教 (70707405)
Research Collaborator Yamada Kei  京都府立医科大学
Hiroyasu Tomoyuki  同志社大学
Ohzeki Masayuki  東北大学
Matsuda Tetsuya  京都大学
Nakao Megumi  京都大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords領域ラベリング / MRI / 拡散テンソル画像法 / ボルツマン機械学習 / ベイズ推定 / スパースモデリング / ラベリング / 領域分割 / ニューラルネットワーク / 信念伝播法 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 脳MRI / 画像ラベリング / スパース推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We integrate the statistical characteristics of human brain MRI images and the radiologist’s knowledge about the clinical images to support the interpretation of radiogram. The MR diffusion tensor images which had multiple kinds of contrast were employed as feature vectors. Label maps which were classified to anatomical regions by a radiologist were utilized as supervised label. We developed the labeling technique for brain MRI images based on the Bayesian inference and Boltzmann machine learning. And we developed the reconstruction method of biomedical spectroscopic data obtained by MRI using sparse modeling technique.
We made research presentations and discussed about these results in some research conferences by The Japanese Society for Magnetic Resonance in Medicine, The International Society for Magnetic Resonance in Medicine, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、放射線科医による読影を疾患の自動検出によりサポートする際に問題となる、画像の領域ラベリングについての研究を行った。MRI画像の輝度値についての情報と医師によりラベリングされた標準脳のラベルを学習し、新しく得た個人のMRI画像のラベルを推定する手法を開発した。脳や臓器など特定の領域の形状に特化した推定手法ではなく、本研究で開発したラベリング手法は、生体画像の様々な領域に適用することができる。また、スパースモデリングを用いて生体のスペクトルデータから生体内物質の空間分布を再構成する提案手法は、MRIの計測時間を大幅に減少させることが期待できる。