Development of noninvasive diagnostic imagingfor NASH using redox molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Ryosuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70614759)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / DNP-MRI / レドックス / ミトコンドリア / 画像診断システム / 酸化ストレス / in vivo DNP-MRI / in vivo イメージング / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is rising as not only an adult disease but also pediatric disease. In order to evaluate the progress of the disease non-invasively to non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), a new Development of diagnostic methods is an important research objective. Liver biopsy, which is a standard diagnostic technique of NASH, has several drawbacks, including the risk of complications associated with invasive procedures. Here we demonstrate that biomedical nuclear polarized magnetic resonance imaging using carbamoyl-PROXYL as a molecular imaging probe can detect dramatical change of mitochondrial redox metabolism in vivo in the early stages before histopathological change , and clarified that early pathology of NASH can be detected.