Accuracy evaluation of magnetic catheter navigation system for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ohya Takashi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (40711263)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / カテーテル / ナビゲーションシステム / 精度評価 / カテーテル留置術 / 精度 / レジストレーション / ナビゲーション / レジストレーションシステム / 超選択的動注法 / オーバーレイシステム / 上顎歯列 / 外頸動脈 / 医療・福祉 / 癌 / シミュレーション工学 / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catheter placement for retrograde superselective intra-arterial chemoradiotherapy must safely and reliably insert a catheter into the target artery so that the anticancer agent can directly flow into advanced oral cancer. Therefore, we are developing a three-dimensional catheter navigation system that can track the tip of a catheter. In this study, the patient's face was taken with a video camera, and the accuracy evaluation of the system that correctly displayed the CT image of the artery on the video image was performed on patient’s models. This system recognizes the shape of upper teeth and automatically superimposes images. It was found that the error was about 1 mm in registration based on the front teeth and molars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行した口腔癌は、手術となると後遺症が著しくなることがある。手術を回避する方法として逆行性超選択的動注化学放射線療法という治療法がある。耳周りの動脈からカテーテルを挿入し、先端を目的とする動脈まで入れていく。このカテーテル留置術という手技は難しいが、簡単、確実にできるようにするため、カテーテルナビゲーションシステムの開発に取り組んでいる。本研究では、ビデオカメラで患者さんの顔を撮影するだけで自動的に、正確な位置に頸動脈を表示できるシステムの検証を行った。結果、1mm程度の誤差で表示できることが判明しナビゲーション表示に有用である可能性が高いことが示された。