Postmarketing studies using medical device registries: reporting adverse events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kumamaru Hiraku  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (00511461)
Research Collaborator Kohsaka Shun
Miyata Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords市販後調査 / 医療機器 / 安全性 / 使用成績調査 / 安全性評価 / デバイス / 市販後成績調査 / 有害事象 / レギュラトリーサイエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to evaluate the timing of postprocedural adverse event occurrences among cases undergoing medical device insertion using device registries, in order to build real-world evidence for registry based data collection that assessed device safety.
For transcatheter aortic valve replacement, 92% of device related and 57% of overall severe adverse events occurring within 1 year after the procedure had occurred during the first 30 days. The finding supported the importance of the first 30 days post procedure in medical device safety monitoring. Review of previous published literature on post procedure adverse events for 3 other newly introduced devices revealed that while the importance of the first 30 days had been repeatedly shown, especially for device related events, variation in its strength also suggested that assessment is required for each new device registry during its initiation phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規に市場に導入された医療機器の実臨床における安全性や有効性の評価を、症例レジストリなどを用いて実施する動きが進められている。データ登録には臨床現場への負荷がかかるため、効率的な仕組みが望まれる。今回の検証では、医療機器の例として経カテーテル大動脈弁置換術用生体弁の術後の合併症が、特に機器関連のものでは術後30日に集中しておきている事が、初めてタイミングに注目した形で報告された。術後30日間の重要性は、他の新規市販された機器の報告でも同様に見られたが、レジストリごとの評価が重要であることが示唆され、今後のレジストリと機器安全性評価の連携の設計に資する報告となった。