Standardization and Kaizen in Clinical Education by Toyota Production System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hiromoto  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50614830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医学教育 / オンザジョブトレーニング / 外科教育 / オン・ザ・ジョブ・トレーニング / 医療安全 / トヨタ生産方式 / 中心静脈カテーテル / シミュレーション / 救急医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A typical example is the suspension of bedside education for medical students, the outbreak of the new coronavirus infection, which began in 2019, severely limits all forms of education for students and physicians in clinical practice. On-the-job training was no exception, and the study itself had to be redesigned. On the other hand, the importance of standardized teaching methods to compensate for lost opportunities for on-the-job training has been reaffirmed from a new perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すぐれた写真・動画をサンプリングすることが、その後の標準化教育には必須であること、のみならず、患者およびその家族、医療従事者、医学研究者によって、2次的、発展的にいろいろな形で生かされる可能性があること、そのための病理写真や単なる記録にとどまらない医療・医学写真動画術(medical photovideography)の重要性を再認識すること、の発見に至った。