Investigation of the effect in postural control by providing visual feedback of center of mass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mani Hiroki  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (10765514)
Research Collaborator ASAKA TADAYOSHI
MIYAGISHIMA SAORI
KOZUKA NAOKI
TAKEDA KENTA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 体重心 / 足圧中心点 / 三次元動作解析 / 発達過程 / 視覚フィードバック / バランス / リアルタイムフィードバック練習 / バランストレーニング / Postrual control / Visual feedback / Balance training / Center of mass / Center of pressure
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We concluded that the novel visual feedback balance training that incorporates the COP-COG interaction reduces postural sway better than the training using the COP alone during quiet standing. Furthermore, we also concluded that the developmental process for ability to control COM and COP at steady phase and dynamic phase during single leg standing is different and does not show a monotonic pattern. It will be necessary to investigate an appropriate simultaneous visual feedback of COM and COP according to characteristics of tasks and diseases in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,従来用いられていた足圧中心点(COP)のみを単独で視覚的にフィードバックするバランス練習よりも,体重心(COM)とCOPを同時に着目するバランス練習が効果的であることを示した研究であり,立位時のCOPとCOMの制御の特性の解明,ならびに効果的なバランス練習方法の考案の一助となる研究である.また,本研究では,COPとCOMの位置関係の発達過程を示し,この結果は,発達学的な観点から,立位時のCOMに対するCOPの制御の機序を示唆する研究である.