The comparison of the efficacy of the functional recovery by the different types trainings in models of ishchemic model rats by the Photochemically Induced Thrombosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sato Chihiro  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70757468)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Junko
KUMADA Tatsuro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳梗塞モデル / リハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 運動麻痺 / 片麻痺 / CI療法 / 作業療法 / 脳可塑性 / モデルラット / コラゲナーゼ / 運動種類 / モチベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Constraint-induced movement therapy (CIMT) and motor skill training (MST) like the reaching training are regarded as effective treatments for upper limb dysfunction in human and animals. However, it is unclear which training is better for recovery of motor function. Furthermore, there are few reports about the mechanisms of the neural change.
We demonstrated the effects of CIMT and MST for recovery of upper limb function and brain. The surgery was carried out by the Photochemically Induced Thrombosis (PIT). The rats were divided into the three groups; CIMT group, CIMT+MST group, non-exercise group. In the CIMT group, the gross motor function was recovered but not skilled function after the training. In the CIMT+MST group, there were recoevery not only the gross motor function but also skilled motor functions.
These data suggested that the FLU+MST promotes the recovery of upper limb function. Especially, the MST is effective for treating the fine motor function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訓練手法によって脳卒中後の運動麻痺の回復効果は異なるが、有効な訓練手法および要素は未だ未解明であり、さらには脳可塑性のメカニズムも詳細が明らかでない。本研究遂行による前述の課題を解決できる可能性があり、それらが明らかとなることで神経学的根拠に基づく最適な治療手段を用いてリハビリテーションを提供することにつながることから訓練効果を飛躍的に向上させる。さらには、効率的な訓練提供は患者や介護者の負担感軽減にも有益である。