Attempt to improve the functional prognosis of patients with pulmonary resection with flail by preoperative rehabilitation intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YANAGITA Yorihide  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (60771714)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / リハビリテーション / 肺切除術 / フレイル / 高齢者 / 非小細胞癌 / 肺癌 / 医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frailty has become a major medical and social problem in Japan. There are few reports about the effect of flail on the course of lung resection due to lung cancer. We examined the proportion of cases with flail in lung resection patients for lung cancer and the effect of flail on postoperative course.
The subjects were 105 lung cancer patients who underwent lung resection in Seirei Mikatabara Hospital. The combined cases of flail accounted for 10.5% of the total, and 44.7% of the total including pre-frail. The frail group was statistically significantly older and showed lower pre-operative muscle strength and 6-minute walking distance. On the other hand, there was no significant difference in postoperative rehabilitation period, length of hospital stay and complication rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は,肺切除術後患者における術後経過に及ぼすフレイルの影響を明確にするとともに,リハビリテーション介入を施行し,術後経過への影響を検討することである.これらは国内外の報告をみてもまだ検討されていない点であり,独創的な研究であると言える.一方で,術前フレイル因子は肺切除術の術後経過に影響を与えなかった.多くの緊急手術や大きい外科的侵襲を伴う心臓血管外科手術と比較して,呼吸器外科手術では外科的侵襲は小さく,リスクの高い患者は手術を回避することが今回の結果に影響していると考えられた.今後の手術適応患者選定に寄与すると思われる.