Elcidation for the rehabilitation of deficit of skilled movement: An MEG study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO HIDEKAZU  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (70610369)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords手指巧緻運動 / リハビリテーション評価 / 脳磁図 / 運動野 / 随意運動 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the effectiveness of the new assessment task for skilled movement, and brain activities during the task. I evaluated the performance of the task according to the ability of skilled movement in each subject. In this study, the new assessment test could discriminate dominant hand from non-dominant hand. In addition, this study suggested that brain activities during the task was higher than simple movement, and that activities were observed before movement. This study suggested that the task was required movement preparation which was different from simple movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規に作成した手指巧緻運動課題によって、手指巧緻性を評価できる可能性が示唆された。作成した課題は、両手で3分程度の時間で実施可能であるため、従来の評価バッテリーよりも簡便に実施でき、患者への負担も小さくなることが期待される。また従来の評価バッテリーとの関連性を認めず、異なる側面で手指巧緻性を評価可能であることが明らかとなった。
脳活動計測において、手指巧緻運動課題では単純な運動とは異なる運動準備状態が必要である可能性が示唆された。手指巧緻運動障害を有する患者に対する介入を行う場合、運動前の時間帯にも適切に指示・フィードバックを行う必要がある可能性があると考えられる。