Evaluation of local arteriosclerosis using shear wave elastography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Erika  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40632782)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsshear-wave elastography / arterial stiffness / arteriosclerosis / menstrual cycle / aerobic exercise / 剪断波エラストグラフィ / 動脈硬化 / 血管 / スティフネス / 機能的 / 器質的 / 血管コンプライアンス / βスティフネス / 脈波伝搬速度 / 血管スティフネス / 月経周期 / 動脈スティフネス / 総頸動脈 / 内頸動脈 / 外頸動脈 / 女性 / エラストグラフィ / リハビリテーション / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the evaluation of arteriosclerosis using the shear wave elastography (ultrasound tissue elastic imaging) which is a new imaging that images local arterial stiffness. Specifically, we aimed to clarify 1) whether Young's modulus measured by shear wave elastography more reflects "structural factors" such as the structure of blood vessel walls or "functional factors" such as vascular reactivity and 2) the physiological factors that influence Young's modulus. We found that the changes in estradiol during menstrual cycle in the young women and acute aerobic exercise did not affect Young's modulus. These results suggest that arterial stiffness measured by shear wave elastography may more reflect arterial structural factors compared to the functional factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈スティフネスは心血管疾患の発症リスクとの関連が強く,その評価は臨床的意義が高い.ただし,従来から用いられている動脈スティフネスの指標は,運動,エストロゲンなどのホルモンの影響,血圧,食事,緊張などの影響を受けやすいことが報告されており,動脈硬化検査にて考慮すべき問題である.これに対して,剪断波エラストグラフィは,機能的要素の影響を受けにくく,かつ局所の器質的な硬さを非侵襲的に測定できることが示され,心血管疾患予防のための有用なツールとなる可能性が示された.