| Project/Area Number |
16K16433
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
KOHNO Yutaka
TOMITA Kazuhide
KANEKO Fuminari
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 抑制性神経活動 / フォーカルハンドジストニア / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / F波 / 抑制性神経機構 / 運動イメージ想起 / 運動観察 / 抑制性神経回路 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focal hand dystonia is a disabling movement disorder that often occurs in musicians who use hand repeatedly and effective rehabilitation has not yet been established. Some previous studies revealed that this symptom is associated with impaired inhibitory neural activity. Therefore, we examined neurophysiological changes induced by motor imagery to verify whether motor imagery is effective as a treatment to promote inhibitory neural activity. As a result, we found inhibitory effects on the neural activity of the antagonist muscle during motor imagery. These results suggest that the possibility of motor imagery for the treatment of focal hand dystonia. In the future, we have to verify the effect of motor imagery therapy on the focal hand dystonia patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,運動を脳内でイメージすることで,脳の抑制性の神経活動が促されることを示した初めての研究である。神経疾患の中には,フォーカルハンドジストニアだけでなく,脳卒中の痙縮など,抑制性の神経活動に問題が生じた結果として生じる障害が存在する。本研究成果は,そのような障害に対する新しいリハビリテーション手法として運動イメージ想起という方法が有用な可能性を示しており,今後の臨床研究成果が期待される。