Physical therapy program to improve lower limb coordination for knee osteoarthritis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University (2018)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017)
Osaka Prefecture University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ogaya Shinya  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90611426)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 関節運動連動性 / 筋骨格シミュレーション / 筋機能 / トレーニング / 歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how intersegmental coordination related to walking ability for knee osteoarthritis patients. We found that transmitted motion from a preceding thigh to a following shank related to gait speed. We also found that the patients could not get efficient forward body acceleration at the kicking-phase because the shank did not get forward acceleration by gluteus maximus or vastus muscles at the early-stance phase. These results implies stiffen knee at early stance phase in knee osteoarthritis patients causes to decrease walking ability. Our results can reveal a direct kinetic relationship between muscle force and joint acceleration at multiple lower limb joints using musculoskeletal simulation model. Knee motion forced by hip muscles contracture is important for knee osteoarthritis patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症患者の特徴である関節を固めた硬い動きが、歩行能力低下の原因であることを突き止めた。筋骨格シミュレーション解析を用いることで筋と関節運動の直接的な力学的関係性を明らかにした。また、股関節伸展筋による膝関節運動への作用が重要であることが明らかとなり、股関節から膝を動かす運動の連動性を重視したトレーニング実施の必要があると考える。