Project/Area Number |
16K16438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGIDA Saori 北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 講師 (20548581)
Research Collaborator |
MIZOGUCHI Kenji
NISHIZAWA Noriko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 痙攣性発声障害 / 過緊張性発声障害 / 鑑別診断 / 評価アルゴリズム / 聴覚心理的評価 / 音響分析 / 治療効果の判定 / 内転型痙攣性発声障害 / 発話評価 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 聴覚印象評価 / Visual analog scale / 音声評価 / 治療効果 / 鑑別・診断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spasmodic dysphonia is considered to be dystonia confined to the larynx, but it is difficult to distinguish it from similar diseases, and a standard evaluation method of severity and treatment effect has not been established. In this research project, we developed an evaluation algorithm based on auditory impression evaluation and acoustic analysis using the newly developed Visual Analog Scale. As a result of calculating sensitivity and specificity, it was shown that this evaluation algorithm is useful as an evaluation method that complements excluded diagnosis and definitive diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
話しことばの要素のうちで声帯を音源とする「こえ」の異常は、近年「発声障害」として社会的に注目され病院を訪れる患者数が爆発的に増加している。なかでも喉頭の局所性ジストニアとされる痙攣性発声障害は類似疾患との鑑別が専門家の間でも難しい。本研究課題は、聴覚印象評価と音響分析を組み合わせた痙攣性発声障害における評価アルゴリズムを開発し、本評価アルゴリズムが除外診断および確定診断を補う評価法として有用であることを示した。