Effect of disease on shoulder movement: Verification of the therapeutic effect of trunk orthosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNihon institute of Medical Science (2018)
International University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA SOUTA  日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10639347)
Research Collaborator KATSUHIRA Junji  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授
MURAKI Takayuki  東北大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士
KUROSAWA Kazuo  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 教授
MATSUDAIRA Ko  東京大学, 医学部付属病院・22世紀医療センター運動器メディカルリサーチ&マネジメント講座, 特任教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体幹装具 / 肩関節 / 肩甲骨 / 肩峰下接触動態 / 超音波診断 / 三次元動作分析 / 体幹訓練機器 / 三次元動作解析 / 体幹訓練機器トランクソリューション / 超音波診断装置 / 三次元動作分析装置 / 肩甲骨の動き / 肩甲上腕関節 / 加齢 / 肩関節疾患 / 肩関節障害予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of using the trunk training equipment Trunk Solution (TS) in healthy young peoples and patients with shoulder disease and the clinical application of this therapy. Changes in subacromial contact behavior and three-dimensional scapular motion were evaluated during shoulder abduction with and without TS in 9 healthy young peoples and 7 patients with shoulder disease. We found that the use of TS significantly increased the upward rotation angle of the scapula in the patients with shoulder disease and that subacromial contact behavior the patterns in the healthy young peoples. These results suggest that use of TS in patients with shoulder disease brings shoulder joint motion closer to that in healthy people and may be effective for preventing functional and structural disorders of the shoulder joint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,若年健常者と肩関節疾患者に対し,体幹訓練機器TSの使用の有無による肩関節外転運動における肩峰下接触動態の変化や肩甲骨の三次元的な動きへの影響を検証した.その結果,若年健常者ではTSの使用の有無に関わらず肩甲骨の三次元的な動きに有意な差はみられなかったが,肩関節疾患者ではTSを使用することで肩甲骨の上方回旋角度が有意に大きくなり,さらには肩峰下接触動態も若年健常者のパターンに類似する結果となった.
本研究より,肩関節疾患者においてTSを使用することで肩甲骨の三次元的な動きを改善し,肩関節の機能・構造不全を予防するなど予防医療としても有用であることが示唆できた.