Effect of Rehabilitation Intervention about Robotic Knee Orthosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Shuhei  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 助教 (10749211)
Research Collaborator KAWAKITA Dai
FUJITA Takuya
KOTAKI Takahisa
IKEDA Kikuko
AOKI Chikara
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロボット型膝装具 / 脳卒中片麻痺 / ランダム化比較試験 / 回復期リハビリテーション病棟 / 回復期リハビリテーション / 電動アシスト付下肢装具 / 歩行能力 / リハビリテーション / 理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of walking ability and balancing ability of exercise using the RKO for patients in the recovery phase of stroke in a randomized controlled trial. The participants comprised 28 patients who were in a recovery phase rehabilitation ward following a stroke. The participants were divided randomly into two groups: the RKO group (exercise group using the RKO) and the conventional group (exercise group without the RKO). The intervention term was 10 days. Participants were evaluated three times pre-intervention, post-intervention and one month post intervention. As a result at evaluation of one month post intervention, the amount of exercises(squatting and step) and the percentage of one-leg support period of paresis side during the walking cycle were significantly increased in the RKO group. However,there were no significant differences in walking speed, balance ability, and activities of daily living.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として,(1)単脚・局所型ロボット領域(ロボット型膝装具)のはじめてのランダム化比較試験であること,(2) 脳卒中片麻痺者に対するロボット型膝装具を使用した練習は,①練習の量を増加させる,②麻痺側下肢の片脚支持時間割合を向上させる,③10日間の即時効果で片脚支持時間割合の左右対称性が向上させることに効果が認められたことがあげられる.
近年,リハビリロボットの開発が進む中,臨床研究や医療・福祉現場での普及は大きく広がってはいない状況である.本研究では,脳卒中片麻痺患者へのロボット型膝装具の臨床的有効性を報告し,新たな治療選択肢の可能性を示したことに社会的意義がある.