Development of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation therapy for post-stroke upper limb hemiparesis based on the fNIRS measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Shoji  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60748383)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳卒中 / 脳機能画像 / 機能的近赤外分光分析法 / 上肢麻痺 / リハビリテーション / 脳血管障害 / 近赤外線分光法 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / 反復的経頭蓋磁気刺激療法 / 医療・福祉 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain activity of the subacute stroke patients was serially measured using fNIRS. We found the positive correlation between the improvement of upper limb function and the activation of the unaffected cerebral hemisphere. A multidisciplinary rehabilitation of sub-acute stroke patients might enhance the compensatory movements and pre-existing motor network from the non-lesional motor cortex.
The case report described the progression of interhemispheric asymmetry in a patient with subacute stroke using fNIRS measurements. The low frequency repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation and intensive occupational therapy (LF-rTMS/OT) improved upper limb motor function and facilitated a shift in brain activation to the lesional hemisphere.
The patients with shift in brain activation to the non-injured side showed better motor recovery in response to rTMS/OT therapy. Evaluation of brain asymmetry with fNIRS may allow the prediction of response to LF-rTMS/OT treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上肢麻痺に対する有効なリハビリテーション治療を提供するためには、上肢麻痺改善の神経学的機序を理解することが必要である。大脳の半球間不均衡の形成過程とリハビリテーションに影響を与える要因を機能的近赤外分光分析法(fNIRS)を用いて検討した。
回復期リハビリテーションを受ける期脳卒中患者においては半球間不均衡の進展と上肢機能改善に関連を認めた。このような症例に反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激と集中リハビリテーションを実施することで上肢麻痺と半球間不均衡の改善を認めた。
また、慢性期脳卒中患者においては半球間不均衡を認める方が反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激の治療効果が高いことが示された。