Development of a new rehabilitation to improve human somatosensory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SAITO KEI  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (80707315)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords末梢電気刺激 / 経頭蓋電気刺激 / 触覚方位弁別覚 / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 一次体性感覚野 / 感覚機能 / 経頭蓋電気刺激法 / 抑制機能 / 感覚機能検査 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activity of the primary somatosensory cortex plays a vital role in enhancing tactile perceptual performance. In this study, we first evaluated how the activity of primary somatosensory cortex is influenced by improving the tactile perceptual performance using peripheral electrical stimulation. Second, we confirmed what kind of transcranial electrical stimulation modulates the activity of the primary somatosensory cortex and eventually the tactile perceptual performance. Consequently, we observed that decreased activity of inhibitory circuits in the primary somatosensory cortex correlated with improved tactile perceptual performance. Furthermore, transcranial pulsed current stimulation and of the primary somatosensory cortex decreased the activity of inhibitory circuits in the primary somatosensory cortex and transcranial random noise stimulation increased the activity of the primary somatosensory cortex, thus improving the tactile perceptual performance.