Dose the phrenic neuropathy affects the exercise tolerance in diabetic rat?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Health Sciences (2018)
Health Science University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ikutomo Masako  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90515884)
Research Collaborator Muramatsu Ken
Tamaki Toru
Shimo Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病性ニューロパチー / 1型糖尿病モデルラット / 横隔神経 / 1型糖尿病 / 呼吸 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病性ポリニューロパリー / 運動ニューロン / 横隔膜 / 運動耐用能 / 糖尿病性ポリニューロパチー / リハビリテーション医学 / 糖尿病性神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the phrenic nerve to elucidate whether it would be affected in type 1 diabetes. We used retrograde labeling and staining with toluidine blue to evaluate anatomical and morphological alterations of the phrenic motoneurons. Additionally, we recorded single motor unit potential and calculated the motor nerve conduction velocity to evaluate the electrophysiological alterations of the phrenic nerve. The number of labeled motoneurons showed decrease in the phrenic nerve of diabetic group. The number of axons was decreased, and the cross-sectional areas of the axons were smaller in diabetic group. The motor nerve conduction velocity was lower in diabetic rats. Additionally, an enlarged single motor unit potential was observed in the diabetic group. These results suggest that the phrenic motoneuron is target of diabetic neuropathy in type 1 diabetes rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病罹患者にみられる運動耐容能の低下は、理学療法の実施を困難にするため、そのメカニズムを解明することは、適切な理学療法を患者に提供する為に重要である。これまで、糖尿病罹患者における運動耐容能の低下は筋の代謝異常によるものであると考えられ、呼吸機能についての研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。横隔神経が支配する横隔膜は呼吸機能にとって非常に重要な筋肉であることから、横隔神経の障害は呼吸機能そのものに何かしらの影響を与えている可能性が高い。以上のことから、本研究結果は、糖尿病罹患による運動耐容能低下のメカニズムの一つとして新たな知見を提供し、その解明に寄与するものである。