Is visual information effective in improving gait of stroke patients? -Development of new rehabilitation method using a virtual reality technology-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHealth Science University
Principal Investigator
Komagata Junya  健康科学大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (20712798)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords仮想現実空間 / 脳卒中 / 歩行 / 脳卒中片麻痺患者 / 視運動性刺激 / 重心動揺 / リハビリテーション / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of optokinetic stimulation (OKS) on weight balance was examined to improve a posture balance and gait ability in stroke patients. At first, the postural stability of stroke patients during static standing was measured under OKS presented by projecting OKS pattern onto a screen. The results suggested that the weight balance was clearly shifted into a direction on the paralytic side during ipsi-paralysis OKS. To establish the method as a practical training, effect of OKS on a weight-bearing was examined by using a head-mounted display (HMD) in healthy subjects. Based on the results during static standing, OKS at 40deg/s velocity was regarded as an appropriate condition. During gait, the stance phase period and the foot pressure in the stimulation direction were significantly increased. The results of the study indicate that OKS through HMD can safely induce weight-bearing shift in a stable manner, suggesting that the approach can be applied to a new rehabilitation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者は、非麻痺側により多くの荷重をかけた、左右非対称性を示す。静止立位時の麻痺側荷重量が小さいほど、日常生活動作および歩行能力が低いことが報告されている。また、歩行時には、麻痺側荷重量が小さい歩容であり、麻痺側立脚時間の短縮が生じる。これらは、歩行機能と密接に関係がある。本研究の結果は、VRにより歩行時に一側の荷重量の増大や立脚時間を延長させられることが明らかとなった。今後、脳卒中患者への影響を調べていくことにより、脳卒中患者の歩行能力改善に繋がる可能性が示唆された。