Effect of tongue pressure and tongue strengthening exercise on pharyngeal residue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Inamoto Yoko  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70612547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords摂食嚥下 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 舌圧 / 咽頭残留 / 筋力増強 / 評価 / リハビリテーション医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between pharyngeal residue and tongue pressure, to determine whether muscle strengthening exercise to increase tongue pressure is effective to decrease pharyngeal residue, and to determine the availability of SwallowSTRONG (SwallowSolutions, US patent #6702765) as device for muscle strengthening ex. There showed significant positive correlation in both anterior and posterior tongue pressure to the pressure measured by clinically used device (JMS) in 30 healthy subjects (15 elderly, 15 young). Tongue pressure was higher in anterior than in posterior. Large variables were found in elderly. Both anterior and posterior pressure was lower in dysphagia patients than healthy, and most of the patients could not measure the posterior tongue pressure at the first measurement. Five patients could not attain the posterior tongue pressure until last. Significant improvement of tongue pressure. severity, and eating status was found at last.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SwallowSTRONGは,舌の前方だけでなく後方の評価,訓練が可能である.後方の圧(舌根部と咽頭壁接触圧)は,口腔後方から食道へ食物を推進する力として不可欠である.本研究でSwallowSTRONGによる計測は,舌の可動域や巧緻性がある程度保持されている例で,舌の前方・後方の漸増的舌圧増強練習も有効に行えること,段階的な改善の経過を追跡できることが確認できた.定量的な評価,訓練手法が少ない摂食嚥下リハビリテーションにおいて日々の練習で侵襲少なく,前方と後方でそれぞれ適切な強度を提供できるのは有効である.また画像評価と組み合わせることで,咽頭残留のメカニズムや病態理解の促進にもつながる.