Standard value and clinical application of cardiopulmonary response to exercise intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Naomi  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (10733686)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動強度 / 心拍応答 / 換気応答 / 運動負荷 / 呼吸器疾患 / 呼吸理学療法 / 循環応答 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 間質性肺疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a standard value of cardiopulmonary response to exercise intensity in healthy individuals, and to investigate the pattern of the cardiopulmonary response relative to increasing work rate in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).
As the results, it was suggested to calculate the standard values of cardiopulmonary response such as the amount of change to heart rate and respiratory rate per 10W of exercise intensity in healthy individuals. On the other hand, the response rate of oxygen uptake to exercise intensity was delayed in COPD patients. It was suggested that these results of change per 10W were a possibility of providing with an index value when performing cardiopulmonary exercise test and exercise therapy in COPD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,運動強度に対する呼吸循環応答の標準値を算出し,慢性閉塞性肺疾患患者においては臨床応用に繋げようとするものである.本研究の結果は,健常若年者において,運動強度に対する呼吸循環応答の標準値となる可能性が示唆され,また慢性閉塞性肺疾患患者における結果では,運動療法や運動負荷試験を実施する際の指標となる可能性が示唆された.これは,運動負荷試験が施行できないような重症の呼吸器疾患患者においても,運動制限因子の解釈や治療の効果判定として,臨床応用が期待できると考える.