Project/Area Number |
16K16453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kio University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OSUMI michihiro
FURUKAWA emi
SHIMADA sotaro
NAKAI akio
MORIOKA shu
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 発達性協調運動障害 / 定型発達 / 感覚運動統合 / 自動模倣 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / 抑うつ / 確率共鳴 / 閾値下振動触覚刺激 / 抑うつ症状 / 視覚運動統合 / 模倣抑制 / 視点取得 / 注意欠如多動性障害 / 視覚-運動時間的統合機能 / 自動模倣機能 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / 神経科学 / 解析・評価 / バーチャルリアリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to verify the internal model (sensory-motor integration) and mirror-neuron system (automatic imitation) deficits in children with developmental coordination disorder, and to examine the effect of applying stochastic resonance on sensory-motor integration and motor function. The present study revealed that sensory-motor integration and automatic imitation functions were significantly reduced in children with probable development coordination disorder. In addition, this study revealed that the application of stochastic resonance improves sensory-motor integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発達性協調運動障害では,運動が不器用なために日常生活や学業成績に困難を有するだけでなく,自己肯定感の低下,不安障害や抑うつ症状といった精神心理面にも影響をきたす神経発達障害であり,その頻度は学童期の5~6%と非常に高い。 本研究は,感覚-運動統合や自動模倣といった脳機能の低下が,運動の不器用さに繋がっていることを明らかにし,感覚-運動統合や自動模倣を向上する発達支援が,発達性協調運動障害を有する児の運動の不器用さ改善に繋がる可能性を示唆した。