The effects of cilostazol on the monoamine transporter, which is known as cellular target of antidepressants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Itoh Hideaki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30609201)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシロスタゾール / 抗血小板薬 / 脳卒中後うつ / 遷延性気分障害 / ノルエピネフリントランスポーター / セロトニントランスポーター / アパシー / 抗うつ作用 / 行動実験 / 脳梗塞後遷延性気分障害 / モノアミントランスポーター / リハビリ進行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introduction: The antidepressive effects of cilostazol on post-stroke depression have been reported, but the exact mechanism of this action is unknown.The aim of this study was to investigate the direct effects of cilostazol on NET and SERT function.Methods: SK-N-SH and SERT-transfected COS-7 cells were incubated with [3H]norepinephrine (NE) or [3H]serotonin (5-HT) in the presence or absence of cilostazol to assess the monoamine uptake.Results: Cilostazol decreased the [3H]NE uptake by SK-N-SH cells and the [3H]5-HT uptake by SERT-transfected COS-7 cells in a concentration-dependent manner.Conclusions: The blood concentration of cilostazol in treating patients with cerebrovascular disease has been reported to be 13.8 M after a single oral dose of 100 mg. These results indicate that cilostazol inhibit NET and SERT function at clinically relevant concentration, which is likely to show the antidepressant effect on post-stroke depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中後の遷延性気分障害はリハビリテーション実施の大きな阻害要因になる。今回、培養細胞において抗血小板薬であるシロスタゾールが抗うつ薬と類似したやや弱い作用を持つことが示唆されたことは,シロスタゾールがアパシーやうつ症状などの遷延性気分障害の改善に寄与する可能性が示唆され,今後脳梗塞後の再発予防として投与される抗血小板薬の選択に影響を及ぼす可能性が考えられる。