Study on the effect of gait rehabilitation using a footpad-type locomotion interface for post-stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA NAOKI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (40754601)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / ロボット / 歩行感覚提示 / 歩行 / 脳卒中 / 歩行感覚提示装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of gait rehabilitation using a food-pad type locomotion interface in post-stroke patients. The effectiveness indicator used gait speed, walking distance, lower limbs muscle strength, and muscle activities of the paretic lower limbs. Gait rehabilitation using a food-pad type locomotion interface showed significantly improved in gait speed, walking distance, muscle strength in paretic hip flexion and paretic knee flexion compared with conventional gait rehabilitation. And it was recognized from the early stage of gait training. The muscle activity of the paretic lower limbs was significantly increased in the early to mid-stance phase and terminal swing phase in gait rehabilitation using a food-pad type locomotion interface. From these results, gait rehabilitation using a food-pad type locomotion interface may be effective in improving the gait ability of post-stroke patients than conventional gait rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行感覚提示装置を用いた歩行トレーニングは,脳卒中患者に従来行われている歩行トレーニングと比べて歩行速度や歩行距離などの歩行能力や下肢筋力,下肢筋活動で高い改善が認められた.このことから,脳卒中患者に対する歩行感覚提示装置を用いた歩行トレーニングは脳卒中患者の歩行のより高いレベルの回復に貢献できることが考えられた.