Project/Area Number |
16K16461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SAWADA saori
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 福祉機器 / 遠隔医療 / 高次脳機能障害 / 地域 / 高齢者 / 作業療法 / ホームエクササイズ / 生活支援技術 / 遠隔リハビリテーション / 生理心理学 / ICT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I accomplished the following two projects in this research, and acquired the fundamental knowledge on Tele-Rehabilitation/Healthcare. (1) A systematic scoping literature review about tele-rehabilitation on memory impairment after traumatic brain injury revealed that the rehabilitation could improve the patients' daily behavior. (2) The three new tele-rehabilitation tools development completed (e.g., Augmented Reality (AR)/ Virtual Reality (VR) shopping task for cognitive training, an application of memory training, and a digital pegboard). Feasibility studies revealed these tools could be applied to the people with cognitive impairment and healthy young/elderly people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文献レビューより本研究課題の世界的な動向を把握し、遠隔リハビリテーションに用いられる情報通信機器の例や、その介入が一定の効果を示すことがわかった。また、当事者や専門家のヒアリングを踏まえ、本研究では3つの新たなツールを実装した。予備実験で対象者に適用できることを確認でき、これは今後の大規模な臨床研究への基礎知見として重要なものである。遠隔リハビリ・ヘルスケアの方法を開拓することによって、将来的には家や施設に居ながらにしてより高質な医療・福祉サービスを受けることが可能となると考えられる。