Research for developing new objective measurements to predict future falls and the deterioration of care level in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University (2018)
International University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SAWA RYUICHI  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (50769867)
Research Collaborator Asai Tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動作分析 / 地域在住高齢者 / KINECT / 立ち上がり動作 / 動作解析 / 動作解析プログラム / プログラム / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kinect system (Microsoft Corp,Seattle,WA,USA)is portable and low-cost gaming device and uses a depth-imaging camera to track the movement of the person’s skeleton. We developed the program to quantify joint positional information during five-repetition sit-to-stand test,and four objective measures were calculated by using this positional data. We calculated root mean square (RMS)and autocorrelation coefficient (AC)in vertical and anteroposterior direction. After analyzing the reliability of the measures,we cross-sectionally compared RMS in both direction between frail and robust elderly. Results suggested that the movement during five-repetitive sit-to-stand test was more fluctuated in frail elderly compared with robust elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究に参加した高齢者が比較的元気な方であり、人数も限定的であったため、すべての高齢者に当てはまるということは言えない。しかし一次予防事業(病院外の予防事業)で高齢者の運動機能を測定するために用いられているTUGや歩行速度では見られなかったフレイルとの関連が、本研究で開発した立ち上がり動作指標では見られたことは重要な結果である。予防事業で運動機能を客観的に測定することは難しい中で、本研究で開発した指標が簡便に客観的指標を算出できる可能性を示したことは意義深いと考える。