Basic research of a dynamics on deep knee flexion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Michihiko  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90581710)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 人工膝関節 / 膝深屈曲動作 / 大腿下腿接触力 / 力学モデル解析 / 膝深屈曲 / シミュレーション / シミュレータ / 筋骨格解析 / 医療・福祉 / 生物・生体工学 / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a mathematical simulation model of a total knee to analyze the motion with deep knee flexion. Traditional protocol to analyze the knee kinematics or kinetics was using two simulation models. First one is a simple model of a lower limb to estimate the muscle forces, and second one is the three-dimensional knee model which needs the muscle forces as input data. There were some mismatches between the two models, because the first model required the data of joint motions as determining parameters. We combined these models as a single model which includes the three-dimensional knee shape. All the input data to be required, joint angles and external forces, were able to be measured. As a result, we could analyze the deep knee flexion by the total knee model including patellofemoral and tibiofemoral joints with the detailed articular surfaces considering thigh-calf contact force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が開発した膝関節の運動解析モデルは,大腿膝蓋関節と大腿脛骨関節の両方を含み,詳細な関節面形状を扱えるという特徴に加え,入力値がすべて測定可能な値である.従来の,入力値が別のシミュレーションの結果であり,そこで使われた仮定や条件が解析モデルとマッチするかの保証がなかった問題が解消された.特に,これまで報告が少なかった,膝深屈曲の条件における関節運動や筋張力を推定できるモデルである点に新規性がある.筋冗長性問題が研究開始当初の見込みより重要であり,課題を残したものの,近い将来には,アジア・アラブ地域の生活様式に適合した深屈曲が可能な人工膝関節の開発に主要な役割を果たせることが期待できる.