Characteristics of town-walking and relation to defective optic flow recognition in Alzheimer's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Kinai Mamiko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10631070)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / 地域生活支援 / 地域生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to assess the impairment of Alzheimer’s disease patients to recognize optic flow and get some basic information which we can use to make secure environment for the patients.[Methods] Nine patients with Alzheimer’s disease and 9 healthy control persons were participated. On a screen placed in front of each participant, the condition stimulus showed a fixation point in the center of screen. The test stimulus showed the center of optic flow 20 deg away from the fixation point randomly in the upper left, lower left, upper right, and lower right quadrants.
Participants indicated the center of the flow with a long stick.Exploratory eye movements and fixation points were recorded using an eye mark recorder.The distance between the center of optic flow and each fixation point, θ was calculated.
[Results] Five out of 9 patients showed remarkably larger θ in one of the 4 quadrants.The quadrant in which larger θ appeared was different across the patients.