Study of the character input with coding input method for users with severe physical disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNihon institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OHYA Tetsuya  日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60514247)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords意思伝達装置 / 符号化入力方式 / 視線入力 / アクセシビリティ機器 / 符号化入力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serious disabled persons with severe motor disabilities such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and progressive speech impairment necessitates the use of an assistive communication aid. However, these disables also need accessibility equipment to use these aids because they have limited control over body movement. Because of the difficulties to move their arms, legs and body, the disabled persons need accessibility equipment to use the communication aids. As they tend to have residual function in the form of eye movement, our research aims to establish eye gaze input technology to enable them to operate accessibility equipment. In this paper we have examined the impact on the accuracy of the direct input time and typographical error rate in input method directly with the coding input method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視線入力においては直接入力方式が主流であるが,ディスプレイ上に50音を表示する必要があり,高い入力精度が要求される.一方,符号化入力方式では二つの符号を選択することで文字が入力される.したがって,視線入力時に生じる注視点のブレに依存することなく,文字を入力することが可能となる.ユーザに複数の文字入力方式を提案することが可能となり,ユーザの入力方法における選択の幅を広げる可能性が考えられる.