Association of physical inactivity with decline in physical function and functional status in hemodialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences (2019)
Kitasato University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Ryota  兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (20770184)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords身体活動 / リハビリテーション / 透析 / 腎不全 / フレイル / サルコペニア / 運動療法 / 理学療法 / 運動 / 身体機能 / 血液透析 / CKD / 腎臓リハビリテーション / 慢性腎臓病 / 慢性腎不全 / 身体的虚弱 / 予後 / 老化 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the clinical importance of physical activity for patients on hemodialysis has already been emphasized in clinical practice guidelines published by academic society of the US and Europe, there is less recognition of it in the clinical care for Japanese patients. The main goals of this study were (1) to examine the association of a change in the functional status over a 1-year period with all-cause mortality, (2) to detect the minimum recommendation of habitual physical activity, and (3) to investigate the relationship between physical activity and decline in physical function and functional status of the dialysis populations. As a result, we showed the importance of physical activity in order to prevent the decline in physical function and functional status, and decrease mortality risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、透析患者の日常生活活動および身体活動量に焦点を当てて疫学調査を行い、その実態や生命予後との関連について検証した。各国の診療ガイドラインで強調されているにも関わらず、血液透析患者の日常生活活動レベルを維持・向上するための医学的管理は、未だ透析医療のルーチンケアには含まれていない。本研究は透析患者における身体活動量の臨床的意義を改めて見出し、日常生活活動レベルを維持・向上させるための医学的管理法の確立に貢献することができたと思われる。