Development and validation of neuroprosthesis to enhance memory consolidation of motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2017-2018)
Keio University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KATO Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 健康長寿支援ロボットセンター, 室長 (30771216)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Kensho
MIZUGUCHI Nobuaki
USHIBA Junichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブレイン・コンピュータ・インターフェース / 神経補綴装置 / 頭皮脳波 / 事象関連脱同期 / リハビリテーション / ブレイン・マシーン・インターフェース / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / Neural Prosthesis / Brain-Computer Interface / 随意運動制御 / 運動機能再建 / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 脳波 / 睡眠 / 学習記憶定着 / 脳卒中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurofeedback of event-related desynchronizations (ERDs) in electroencephalograms (EEG) of the sensorimotor cortex (SM1) is a powerful tool to promote motor recovery from post-stroke hemiplegia. The present study developed the online estimation algorithm of the motor-related alpha and beta SM1-ERDs using a lock-in amplifier (LIA) for the purpose to enhance motor learning and neural plasticity. The LIA improved the detection delay, accuracy, and stability for estimating amplitude modulation of motor-related SM1-ERDs compared to conventional fast Fourier transformation (FFT) based algorithm. The present study also demonstrated that the calculation of the motor-related SM1-ERDs using the novel online LIA led to more accurate estimation of corticospinal excitability than when ordinary FFT based algorithm is used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブレイン・コンピュータ・インターフェース(BCI)を用いたリハビリテーションは、脳梗塞患者における運動機能回復を促進することが示唆されてきた。BCIのパラダイムでは、大脳皮質一次運動野の活動依存的に電動装具や神経筋電気刺激を与えることが、運動学習や学習記憶を促すために必須と考えられる。したがって、本研究で得られたロックインアンプによる脳波振幅推定アルゴリズムが、その推定時間・精度・正確度の点で有意な改善を示せたという結果は、運動麻痺に対するBCIを用いたリハビリテーションの効果を促進できる可能性を支持する結果と考える。