Development of a new type walker which can assist easy walking training and its clinical tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Makoto  福井工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80467547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハビリロボット / 歩行器 / 福祉機器 / 福祉ロボット / 歩行リハビリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is severe problem that population ratio of elderly people are increasing in Japan. The walker is useful for walk assistance and rehabilitation, however, conventional walkers can't move its handle so that movement of trainee's spine is restricted and trainee's trunk becomes falling forward. Therefore, we have been developing a walker which has novel mechanism. The handle of this new walker is movable so that training with the walker can facilitate trainee's natural spinal rotation.In this paper, we introduce the new walker can detect trainee's leg status by laser rangefinder and perform automatic control the handle position.And we investigate the walker can facilitate spine rotation with video camera.