Pulmonary rehabilitation program for physical activity in patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Arizono Shinichi  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70713808)
Research Collaborator Kondoh Yasuhiro
Kimura Tomoki
Kataoka Kensuke
Ogawa Tomoya
Watanabe Fumiko
Hirasawa Jun
Nagae Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸素療法 / 間質性肺炎 / 運動療法 / 呼吸困難 / 下肢疲労感 / 運動耐容能 / 低酸素血症 / 健康関連QOL / 息切れ / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the 106 patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF), about 70% have severe hypoxemia during exercise. Exercise-induced hypoxemia is strongly related to health-related quality of life, dyspnea, and exercise capacity. Supplemental oxygen improves exercise capacity and dyspnea in 72 IPF patients with exertional desaturation. The combined use of supplemental oxygen for exercise training improved significantly exercise capacity in IPF patients with exertional desaturation, did not increase physical capacity than training without supplemental oxygen. The combined use of supplemental oxygen for exercise training will enable increased training intensity for IPF patients, which may amplify the efficacy of pulmonary rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動時の著しい低酸素血症を持つ特発性間質性肺炎患者に対して,酸素療法は動くときの症状を緩和させ,運動療法と併用することで運動耐容能を改善させることができた.重度な特発性間質性肺炎患者は運動を実施する事が難しくなっていく.そのような患者に在宅酸素療法を安易に使用し,在宅で閉じこもりの生活をさせるのではなく,短期的に酸素療法を使用し,さらに酸素療法と運動療法と併用したリハビリテーションを行うことで,息切れが少なくなりより運動ができるようになる.在宅で閉じこもりの生活ではなく,より活発的に動けるように特発性間質性肺炎患者に対して酸素療法を使用することが重要である.