Depression prevention support for workers based on pleasant / unpleasant stress prediction using emotion and mood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKomatsu University (2018)
Ritsumeikan University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Kajiwara  公立小松大学, 生産システム科学部, 准教授 (80710706)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレス / 感情 / 人工知能 / 気分 / 情動 / 認知機能 / 気分予測 / 認知負荷 / 脈拍変動 / 行動 / 生体信号による一過性ストレス推定 / 生体信号による慢性ストレス推定 / 近未来の気分に与える影響分析 / 情動推定 / 機械学習 / スマートセンサ情報システム / 情報工学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study predicted emotions and moods from biosignals, behavior, and weather. Moreover, this study clarified predictors of emotions and moods. In addition, stressors were estimated with an accuracy of over 90% from biosignals. Furthermore, we proposed a method to estimate human mental state (pleasure / arousing / engagement) from the movement of the trunk during work, and verified the effect. In addition, we conducted an experiment in which the supervisor called for encouraging workers, and showed the effect. These results are useful for the psychological improvement of working environment. These results have already been published as papers, and 19 papers were accepted during the study period. Six of them are Science Citation Index Expanded registered papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では労働者の心理状態から各仕事が与える心理的ストレスを予測するため,労働者の心理状態を改善,悪化させる仕事を特定でき,うつ病の予防に適した,労働者の心理状態を望ましい方向に導く方策の実施を可能にする.またどんな仕事にも適用でき,実用性が高い.データベースに蓄積した情報は,平成27年12月から施行される労働安全衛生法の改正に伴うストレスチェックに用いることができ,事業者の負担増軽減と担当医師の診断支援に大いに貢献しうる.