Project/Area Number |
16K16472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kio University |
Principal Investigator |
Koki Ikuno 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 研究員 (90722249)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 物理療法 / 電気刺激 / 脳卒中 / 中枢神経損傷 / 機能的電気刺激 / リハビリテーション / 運動麻痺 / 筋疲労 / リハビリテーション科学・福祉工学 / 生体機能代行 / 人間医工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conventional functional electrical stimulation with constant frequency has a clinical problem of causing muscle fatigue and pain. It is considered that the muscle fatigue caused by electrical stimulation is involves recruitment of the same motor unit. We examined whether the randomly synchronized frequency stimulus could reduce the temporal synchronization of motor unit stimuli and prevent firing of the same motor unit to reduce muscle fatigue, pain, and discomfort. Random pulse stimulation has been shown to reduce muscle fatigue, have higher torque generation efficiency, and have less pain and discomfort than conventional constant frequency electrical stimulation. This novel method may solve the clinical problems of muscle fatigue and pain caused by conventional functional electrical stimulation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳卒中後に生じる手足の麻痺などの運動障害を改善させる方法として、電気刺激によって筋収縮を生成し、運動を再構築させる機能的電気刺激という治療があるが、筋疲労や痛みが生じることが問題であった。本研究では電気刺激の周波数をランダムに変調させるという新たな手法を用いることで、筋疲労や痛みが生じにくくなり、よりヒト本来の生理的な収縮に近い状態で長時間のリハビリテーションが実施可能となる可能性が示唆された。