Kinematic and physiological analysis of Nordic walking and its application to health promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Yosuke  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (20543052)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsノルディックウォーキング / 歩行分析 / 理学療法 / 床反力 / 荷重センサー / リハビリテーション / ウォーキング / 体幹加速度 / 運動効果 / 運動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on Nordic walking (NW), which is said to have higher exercise intensity than normal walking, and conducted a study comparing the amount of exercise with normal walking. It was possible to clarify the difference in the exercise load during NW and show that the exercise effect was higher than that of normal walking.
In order to measure the amount of load on the stock used in NW, we made a measuring stick with a force sensor inserted in the stock, and we were able to measure the load on the body and muscle activity while measuring the amount of load on the stock. We were also able to develop a measuring instrument related to motion measurement.
By measuring and comparing the exercise load of the lower limbs during each walk, it was clarified that the NW is an exercise with a higher exercise effect, so it is effective for the elderly and those with lower limb diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者が多い近年、筋力低下などで歩行障がいに苦しむ人は多い。高齢者や歩行障がいを有する方が多い現代においては、歩行の運動やエクササイズは重要なものである。NWは歩行時にストックを使うので下肢への力学的負荷は減る一方、体幹や上肢の運動量は増す。その事によって変形性膝関節症などを患った高齢者や障がい者への運動としてはとても有効なものとなると思われる。よって、本研究は学術的のみならず社会的にも意義がある。