Project/Area Number |
16K16474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Daisuke 川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10759658)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / 歩行リズム / 内的キュー / 外的キュー / 遂行機能 / 内的リズム形成障害 / 歩行 / リズム運動 / 加齢影響 / リハビリテーション / 運動制御 / 内的リズム障害 / タッピング / 神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We experimentally investigated the effects of therapeutic intervention for internal cueing and applications of cue techniques to Parkinson’s disease with freezing of gait (FOG), and examined the relationship between gait disorder and internal rhythm formation disorders to devise an effective rehabilitation approach for symptom improvement. In the elderly, we first evaluated the effects of the rhythm learning methods used for the upper and lower limbs on the walking rhythm. When prompting rhythm learning for walking, lower limb tasks were more effective than upper limb tasks. The rhythm reproduction during gait after rhythm learning for the upper limbs was correlated with executive function. However, in patients with Parkinson's disease, the accuracy of rhythm reproduction was reduced and it was difficult to observe immediate effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究開始時にはパーキンソン病患者の歩行障害に対する内的キューを利用したアプローチに関する研究は少なかったが、その後、海外から重要な報告がされはじめ、今後も検討が必要なテーマである。本研究では、内的キューを用いて歩行障害を改善するためには、下肢を利用してリズム学習を実施したほうがよいことを明らかにした。また本研究の結果からリズム学習は方法により遂行機能の影響を受ける可能性が示唆された。これらのことから高次脳機能障害にも留意しながら患者に適切なリハビリテーション介入戦略を選択する必要性が示唆された。本研究成果は基礎的知見から臨床への橋渡しの役割を果たすものとして意義深いと考える。