Development of a foot support system to aid walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kanako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (00760290)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歩行動作分析 / 足部機能評価 / 足底圧計測 / 無線通信 / リアルタイムモニタリング / 人間工学 / 計測工学 / 足部異常予防 / 人間工学,計測工学 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / 電子デバイス・機器 / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at health management considered from the point-of-view of foot condition and monitoring the subject during everyday walking. The gait evaluation device we developed can measure the plantar load condition and foot movement while walking wirelessly, and can transmit the acquired data to device software by wireless communication. Using this device, we analyzed the relationship between detailed walking data acquired in the laboratory environment and field experiment data for a group of healthy elderly people. The evaluation points for each physical function characteristic were extracted and the pattern of walking data was classified. As a result, it was confirmed that using our results it was possible to visualize and evaluate the foot and walking condition of the subject quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の転倒リスク評価を目的とした主観的評価に基づく調査や,身体機能評価装置の開発は多く行われてきた.しかし,主観評価は定性的であり評価結果のばらつきが大きい問題点がある.一方で,実験室ベースで考案された身体機能の評価手法は研究レベルに留まり,生活に関わる現場では活用されていない.本研究で開発した歩行機能評価デバイスを用いて,生活に即した歩行・足部機能評価に着目した点は本研究の大きな特徴である.本デバイスは,歩行・足部機能の維持や足部ケアの意欲を向上させるための対象者への計測結果の提示と数値に基づく指導のためのツールとしても活用でき,これまで不可能であった具体的な介入を可能にすると期待できる.