Empirical and Philosophical Enquiries into Identity Development of Tele-operated Androids in Dementia Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2017-2018)
Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki-Skov Ryuji  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 講師(任期付) (10623746)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロボットメディアコミュニケーション / BPSD / NPI / NIRS / ロボット回想法 / 誘導技術 / ポスト現象学 / 臨床倫理 / 認知症 / 対話誘導 / 技術倫理 / ヒューマンインターフェース / ロボットメディア / リハビリテーション / 対話誘導法 / アンドロイドリテラシー / ハイブリッドプレゼンス / 福祉工学 / 哲学 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the influential nature of robotic media and the effects on human subjects. Our case studies indicate that older adults with dementia become more open and prosocial, thanks in part to robotic intervention, by using suitable conversational topics to catalyze patients' reactions more efficiently. According to NPI scores, an android robot could ameliorate BPSD in patients with anxiety, and appetite and eating change. Those results suggest that there is potential for leading older adults in a specific direction. We can expect their subjectivity to be led by robotic persuasion, sometimes even involuntarily. Regarding ethical implications, we pursued ways to enhance autonomy and discussed the freedom to adjust our relationship to technology. An explanatory approach to voluntary freedom is to pursue a way to respect the user's will. While still using that approach, we can also follow the feedback approach by balancing risk versus benefit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の電話機やICT技術は人の身体性、特に接触の契機を取り払い、認知症で認知能力が低下した人でも使える通信手段ではなかった。話し相手として認識しやすいデザインのアンドロイドロボットによるメディアコミュニケーション(ECT)は、認知症高齢者のデジタルデバイドを解消し、言語・非言語の両面で社会参加、包摂を促進するものである。本研究のメディアによる効果的な誘導法の研究は、質の高い遠隔ケアのコミュニティ創造を基礎づける意義がある。また、ロボットを介した人間の社会的認知の調節能力、心理・行動を誘導する潜在力を明らかにするとともに、誘導技術の臨床倫理を含む新領域「ロボットメディア論」を開拓する意義がある。