Cross-sectional study on age-related development of agility in late childhood
Project/Area Number |
16K16481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Fukui University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Naito Hikari 福井工業大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60757558)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アジリティ / 方向転換走 / 横断的発達 / 児童期後期 / COD Deficit / 児童期 / リアクティブアジリティ / 方向転換 / 身体発育発達学 / スピード |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the age-related development of the agility in late childhood and to examine the characteristics of lower-leg power measured by the jump exercise in children who have superior change of direction (COD) ability. The COD performance was measured by the 505 COD test. The COD deficit was calculated to isolate COD ability independent of sprint speed. The COD performance (505 total time) was significantly higher at the age of 12 years than 10 years. The development of COD performance was not dependent on the COD ability but on increasing linear sprint speed. The children who have superior COD ability and sprint speed had significantly higher counter movement jump performance compared to other groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、これまでシニアレベルの球技系競技を専門とするアスリートを対象に検討されてきた方向転換走能力に関して、日本人の児童期の子どもを対象にその横断的な発達の特徴を定量的に捉えたものである。この成果は、児童期の子どもに対する発達段階に応じた指導を行う上で考慮すべき観点を提示した点において、学術的および社会的意義があると考えられる。