Elucidation of neural mechanism in phase modulation based on sensory feedback during locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Soichiro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90770173)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歩行 / 左右分離型トレッドミル / 運動計測 / ラット / 神経機構 / 運動制御 / シミュレーション / 2脚歩行 / 筋骨格モデル / 筋シナジー / 神経筋骨格モデル / 小脳 / モデル化 / 歩行運動 / 運動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals appropriately modulate phase relationship between the leg movements when they walk in diverse environments. To investigate the mechanism of the phase modulation based on the sensorimotor coordination during locomotion, experiments using a split-belt treadmill, which could provide left-right asymmetric walking environments because of two parallel and independently controllable belts, were performed in intact rats. The kinematic analysis revealed the correlation between the lift-off of the leg and the hip angle independent of the belt's speed in each hindleg. Based on the finding, neural control system focusing on the spinal circuit and the sensory feedback from the muscle spindles was designed and dynamic simulations using rat muscloskeletal model were conducted. The behaviors in the simulation were similar to those of the measured rats. These results suggested that the phase was modulated based the muscle spindle signals through the sensorimotor coordination in the spinal cord.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物の歩行や遊泳などの移動のための運動指令の根本的部分は脊髄の神経回路において生み出されており,また,脊髄神経回路は運動調整機能も有している。小脳や大脳などはそれらの機能を利用しながら精緻な調整を施すことで,更に高度な運動を実現していると考えられている。歩行運動生成の根本を担う脊髄回路について,感覚情報がどのように制御に利用されているかなど学術的に解明されていない部分も多く,これを調べることは意義がある。また,脊髄神経回路の基礎的な部分が明らかになれば,歩行機能失調の治療などに有効な知見が得られると期待される。