A Neuromusic Study for Understanding Individual Differences in Rhythm Perception and Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shinya  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (40773817)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords音楽神経科学 / 音楽 / リズム / 個人差 / 知覚 / 生成 / HBAT / iOS / ハーバードビート評価テスト / NIRS / 統合失調症 / 神経科学 / VBM / 脳 / 運動 / 時間 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a neuromusic study for understanding individual differences in rhythm perception and production. We developed the iOS version of the Harvard Beat Assessment Test (HBAT) which can be run on iPhone and iPad. The iOS version of HBAT provides a simple objective method for investigating individual differences in rhythm perception and production. Furthermore, we conducted structural and functional brain imaging studies using the HBAT combined with magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). We found that individual differences in rhythm perception related to the cerebellar gray matter volumes (Paquette, Li, Fujii, Schlaug, 2017), and that the brain activities in the premotor and supplementary motor areas related to the perception of beat interval changes. In addition, we conducted a cross-cultural comparison study to investigate "the integer ratio priors on musical rhythm" in Japanese traditional and western musicians and non-musicians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音のリズムを聴き取る能力や身体をリズミカルに動かしリズム音を生成する能力(リズム知覚生成能力)には大きな個人差がある。本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、客観的かつ簡便に音楽リズムの知覚生成能力を評価できる方法を開発した点である。本研究で開発したiOS版HBATを用いれば、いわゆる「リズム感」をスマホやタブレットを用いて客観的・定量的に評価でき、教育や臨床など様々な場に応用できると考えられる。リズム知覚生成能力の個人差に関わる脳機能構造・文化差を明らかにした本研究の成果は、ヒトの脳内における時間情報処理の基礎的メカニズムや、ヒトの音楽性の脳内起源の一端を解き明かした点で、学術的的意義があると考える。