Modalities of information that allow the pianist to decide where to strike: in terms of attention and sensory integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2018-2019)
Kyoto City University of Arts (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Chie  武庫川女子大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (90726093)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords演奏 / 鍵盤 / モダリティ / 位置 / 視覚 / 聴覚フィードバック / 触覚 / ピアノ / 位置エラー / 移動距離エラー / レパートリー / 運動制御 / 知覚 / 音楽 / 聴覚 / 体性感覚 / フィードバック / 実践知 / 感覚統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the contribution of visual information, such as the keys and hands, auditory information, which is the feedback of the sound played, and haptic information, which is the feel of the keys, to the positional accuracy of a piano player's fingering of the keys he or she is trying to play. In the experiment, the presence or absence (or amount) of information in each modality was manipulated in the performance experiment and performance errors were analyzed. The results suggested that visual information contributed significantly to the fingering in advance and that auditory and haptic information contributed to the quick recovery of errors that occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鍵盤楽器における、演奏を成立させるための基礎技能のメカニズムを、演奏中に必要な情報の獲得という観点から記述することで、 演奏という行為についての理解を進めることができた。 このことは、人の複雑な行動のしくみについての理解への貢献に加え、生涯学習が進む現代の多様な演奏学習者の技能的な課題解決において、指導者の経験則に依存しない、柔軟な指導方法・学習方法考案のための基礎となる情報を提供し、広く演奏学習者の熟達化を支えることにつながると考えられる。このことはさらに、無用な挫折を防ぎ、より多くの人が演奏を自由に楽しみ、生活を豊かなものにすることに貢献するだろう。